Privacy Policy

Small Talk Events P/L provides conference management services in accordance with the following Privacy Policy.

Small Talk Events is committed to treating the Personal Information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act ). This Privacy Policy sets out how Small Talk Events handles Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to Personal Information collected by Small Talk Events that is exempted under the Privacy Act

Small Talk Events may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Small Talk Events’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to Small Talk Events Pty Ltd. ‘Personal Information’ means any information that identifies or can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, first and last name, place of work, email address, occupation or other demographic information.

Select a section

1. Personal Information we collect 
2. How we collect and manage Personal Information  3. Direct marketing 
4. Privacy on our websites 5. Children
6. Gaining access to Personal Information we hold 
7. Keeping Personal Information current 
8. Deleting Personal Information 
9. Complaints 
10. How to contact us 
11. Privacy Policy printable version

1. Personal Information We Collect

The types of Personal Information we collect include:

  • information about your use of this website (including time and date of access, Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, pages viewed, and materials downloaded);
  • information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver’s licence);
  • information that you provide for the purpose of registering through the website (including your name and address, job title, email address, phone and fax numbers);
  • information about transactions carried out over this website (including requests for services and transactions carried out through our secure payment gateway); and
  • any other information that you send to Small Talk Events.

Small Talk Events will not normally collect sensitive information such as your race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life or sexual orientation. If an engagement requires collection of such details, specific consent will be requested from you.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Small Talk Events as usually we need to use your Personal Information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.
Back to top

2. How we collect and manage Personal Information

2.1 How we collect Personal Information

Generally we collect your Personal Information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including via email), or when you use our website).

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your Personal Information from a third party. For example, we may collect your Personal Information from a colleague who wishes to apply for membership of a Society on your behalf.

We may also collect Personal Information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through a registration process on our websites.
Back to top

2.2 Where you provide us with Personal Information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s Personal Information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their Personal Information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Collection Statement we give you.
Back to top

2.3 Holding Personal Information

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information. In some cases, Small Talk Events engages third parties to host electronic data (including data in relation to the services we provide) on our behalf.

Our credit card processing vendors use security measures to protect your information both during the transaction and after it is complete. Our vendors are certified as compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards), a set of comprehensive requirements all businesses that handle credit and debit payments must comply with.

We will retain your information for as long as your subscription is active or as long as needed to provide you with our Services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially affects you then we will notify you and the relevant authorities within 72 hours of our becoming aware of the breach and later report the action we took in response.
Back to top

2.4 Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing Personal Information

Small Talk Events collects, holds and uses Personal Information for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide professional services;
  • to provide technology services and solutions;
  • to respond to requests or queries;
  • to administer this website;
  • to personalise the website for you;
  • to enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • to verify your identity;
  • for seeking your feedback;
  • to meet any regulatory obligations;
  • to transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation, or acquisition;
  • for administrative purposes, including processing payment transactions;
  • to perform internal statistical analysis, including of our databases and website; and
  • for any other business related purposes.

If you do not provide us with the Personal Information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your Personal Information include:

  • experts or other third parties contracted as part of an engagement;
  • our agents, contractors and external service providers;
  • our professional advisers; or
  • government or regulatory bodies or agencies (for example, the Australian Taxation Office).

We do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non personal, de-identified or aggregated information with them for research or promotional purposes.
Back to top

2.5 Disclosure of Personal Information overseas and sharing Personal Information

Depending on the nature of the engagement or circumstances of collection, we may disclose your Personal Information to other entities overseas to fulfil the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. The countries to which such disclosures are made, and types of Personal Information disclosed, depend on the specific circumstances of the engagement.

Our servers are primarily located in Singapore. In addition, we or our subcontractors, may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of off-shore activity. All of our subcontractors, however, where relevant are required to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.
Back to top

3. Marketing

We will not use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your subscription.

Small Talk Events may also use your Personal Information for the purpose of providing information about the Society or an event for which you have provided your information.

If you do not want to receive any such material from us, you can contact us as detailed below:

  • for electronic communications, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communication or
  • for hard copy communications, you can email us or
  • use the contact details provided here.
Back to top

4. Privacy on our Websites

4.1 Automatic collection of Personal Information

Cookies and other technologies may be used by Small Talk Events and its service providers on some Small Talk Events websites and through email to automatically collect certain types of information. The collection of this information allows us to customise your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of Small Talk Events’ online presence and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

If you register or log into a Small Talk Events web site and provide information about your preferences, we may use your information to personalise your user experience. If you register or log into a Small Talk Events web site using a third party account (such as LinkedIn, Google or Twitter), we may collect any information you have permitted the third party service to share, including your name and email address, depending on the privacy settings you have set with the third party service and their privacy policy.
Back to top

4.1.1 IP address

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognise and communicate with one another. Public IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis, and to personalise your user experience.
Back to top

4.1.2 Cookies

Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device and serves a number of purposes.

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings (often found in your browser’s Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our web sites’ features.

Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. In our analytical reports, we may obtain other identifiers including public IP addresses, but this is for the purpose of identifying the number of unique visitors to our web sites and geographic origin of visitor trends, and not to identify individual visitors.
Back to top

4.1.3 Analytics Tools

Small Talk Events may use analytics tools, such as Google Analytics. To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on . The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.
Back to top

4.1.4 Embedded Links

In some of our newsletters and other communications, we may monitor recipient actions such as email open rates through embedded links within the messages. We collect this information to gauge user interest and to enhance future user experiences.
Back to top

4.1.5 Social media widgets and applications

Small Talk Events web sites may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Like button and Twitter widget. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of Small Talk Events web sites. Any Personal Information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by other members of that social media application and such interactions are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

In addition, Small Talk Events web sites may host blogs, forums and other applications or services (collectively “social media features”). The purpose of social media features is to facilitate the sharing of knowledge and content. Any Personal Information that you provide on any Small Talk Events social media feature may be shared with other users of that social media feature (unless otherwise stated at the point of collection), over whom we may have limited or no control.
Back to top

4.2 Links to third party websites

Small Talk Events’ websites may contain links to third parties’ websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy.

Small Talk Events also does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.
Back to top

4.3 Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of Small Talk Events’ websites. In general, you are not required to provide Personal Information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wish to join a Society or register for an event, provision of certain Personal Information will generally be required.
Back to top

5. Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment.

In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 18.

It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18, except as part of a specific engagement to provide services which necessitates such Personal Information be collected.
Back to top

6. Gaining Access to personal Information We Hold

You can request access to your Personal Information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Access can be provided online through the ‘Update Registration’ page on this website. Requests can also be made in writing. Please see How to contact us for details.

Small Talk Events may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your Personal Information.
Back to top

7. Keeping Personal Information Current

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request. Corrections can be made online through the ‘Update Registration’ page on this website.

Corrections can also be made by contacting us, in which case we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Please see How to contact us for details.
Back to top

8. Deleting Personal Information

You can request the permanent deletion of your Personal Information from our records at any time. Deletion requests should be made in writing, please see How to contact us for details. We will respond to such written requests within 7 business days, either by confirming that the information has been deleted or by providing reasons why deletion has not been carried out. Some information, such as financial transactions, cannot be deleted due to fiduciary or other legal obligations. Once deleted, information cannot be recovered in whole or in part.
Back to top

9. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to Small Talk Events about our handling of your Personal Information, you can contact us as set out in How to contact us.

Small Talk Events will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the complaint and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. In some circumstances, the Privacy Officer may decline to investigate the complaint, for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.
Back to top

10. How To Contact Us

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to notify Small Talk Events that you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, access or correct your Personal Information or to make a complaint about Small Talk Events’ handling of your Personal Information, please contact Small Talk Events as follows:

Privacy Officer
Small Talk Events
PO Box 490
West Ryde NSW 1685
Australia
T 0422 116 849
info@smalltalkevents.com.au
Back to top

11. Privacy Policy Printable Version

View a full version of the Small Talk Events Privacy Policy (PDF 65KB) .
Back to top


Kevin Peachey
Kevin Peachey, Head of Built Environment Programs, Forest & Wood Products Australia

Kevin works for Forest and Wood Products Australia and manages WoodSolutions as well as industry data management and analysis to support improved decision making throughout the sector’s value chain.

FWPA is a not-for-profit industry services company that collaborates with government and industry to deliver transformative RD&E initiatives and market development programs to drive growth in the Australian forest and wood products industry.

Kevin’s background includes key roles with the Australian Forest Products Association, Timber Towns Victoria, the National Timber Councils Australia, Council Alliance for a Sustainable Built Environment and Director for the Forest Stewardship Council


Perry Forsythe
Emeritus Professor, University of Technology, Sydney

Perry has a strong mix of research, teaching, academic, managerial and practical experience obtained in the construction industry over a 45 year period. He has held senior positions in design, construction, estimating, project management and professional consultancy organisations. He has also had a broad spanning career in the University sector, primarily as the Professor of Construction Project Management at the University of Technology Sydney. He has had constant involvement in the research and development of timber construction systems, especially concerning mass timber construction and the optimisation of onsite productivity.


David Oliver
EGM Sales, Marketing & Corporate Affairs, Timberlink Australia

David Oliver is the EGM Sales, Marketing & Corporate Affairs for Timberlink Australia & New Zealand.
Throughout David’s career he has worked with a range of Australian manufacturing companies supplying the Frame & Truss, retail Hardware, building, construction and automotive sectors in domestic and export markets. Over the last 7 years David has worked for Timberlink and has been deeply involved in the development of the NeXTimber Cross Laminated and Glue Laminated Timber business.

Mario Savva
Managing Director, Savcon

Established in 1999, Savcon Pty Ltd is one of Australia’s most reputable commercial carpentry companies and leaders in Australasian Mass Timber Construction Movement. Savcon are renowned for the exceptional projects they deliver. They are the emerging national leaders in Mass Timber Installations on large scale construction projects, fast gaining a reputation in Europe and Australasia as Mass Timber Experts. We have been at the forefront of the Mass Timber Movement since it emerged into the Australian construction industry, forging valuable relationships, and collaborating with Major Australian, New Zealand and European Industry Experts.


Andrew Dunn
Chief Executive Officer, Timber Development Association

Andrew has 39 years of experience in the building industry, with the last 33 years within the timber sector and 23 years as CEO of TDA.
He is educated in Civil/Structural Engineering from the University of Sydney and has a Master of Timber Engineering from Central Queensland University.
Andrew’s work within the timber industry has been at the market end of the timber industry’s supply. Focusing on the needs of the construction sector and matching the capacity or ability of the timber industry to meet these needs.
Technically based, he has represented the industry on numerous committees from Australian Standard, Building Industry, Government and timber industry boards and panels. He has co-chaired two international timber industry networks on the promotion and promotion of fire-safe timber buildings.
He has extensive knowledge in fire and sound timber technology and is more recently involved in introducing cross-laminated timber and mid-rise timber-framed building systems to Australia


Rob duToit
Head of Business Development, XLam Australia

Rob joined Xlam earlier this year as Head of Business Development.  He has over 25 years’ experience in the building and infrastructure sector in Australia, New Zealand, and Southeast Asia, with the majority of this experience in technical sales, business development and management. Rob applies his broad knowledge of building materials and industry experience to developing opportunities for mass timber construction and is enthusiastic to be a part of a growing industry focusing on innovative construction solutions.  At Xlam, we are driving change in the construction industry with faster, more efficient, safer, and sustainable solutions.


Kevin Ezard
Event Founder, Timber Offsite Construction Conference & Exhibition

Kevin’s career commenced in automotive engineering design, and progressed into a wide range of business activities including waste recycling, hardwood sawmilling, prefab timber framing, building materials, along with a marketing consultancy to a broad range of clients.
He also organised local and international events on Automotive engineering and the Australian wine industry, and created the famous ‘ezard’ restaurant with his son Teage in Melbourne’s CBD.
23 years ago Kevin founded the ‘Frame Australia’ conference and exhibition, which was focussed on prefabricated timber framing in housing construction.
Over time the program content moved to engineered wood and mass timber buildings, and so in 2017 the name was changed to ‘Timber Offsite Construction’.
This year’s event will be Kevin’s last, as he is handing over the reins to the Timber Development Association NSW, headed up by Andrew Dunn.


Nikeesh Prasad
Structural Engineer, Aurecon

Nikeesh Prasad is a Structural Engineer at Aurecon in Melbourne with a strong background in delivering building structures across various sectors like education, commercial, data centres, and sports stadiums. He became intrigued by mass timber buildings while attending the World Conference in Timber Engineering during his university years, and this interest has persisted throughout his professional career. His mass timber journey has included celebrated projects such as the CLT House and the San Clemente High School Hall. More recently, he has contributed to the design of the Boola Katitjin building, the largest mass timber building in Western Australia as well as the grandstands of the new Alliance Stadium in Sydney, not timber but still exciting!
Rasied in the Fiji Islands, Nikeesh is acutely aware of the impacts of climate change and is committed to creating sustainable designs that optimize carbon efficiency. Beyond structural engineering, he likes to train machine learning algorithms and enjoys participating in discussions about artificial intelligence.

Ali Habibi
Principal & Structural Operations Leader, Northrop Consulting Engineers

Ali is a Sydney-based Principal of Northrop and Chartered Engineer with over 20 years of experience. He is national operation leads of Northrop structural division. His career portfolio includes number of national and international award-winning timber projects such as:

He is a recognised expert in multi-storey engineered timber buildings, with multiple academic papers and industry presentations to his credit. Ali is the board member of the ACSE and has been appointed an Adjunct Associate Professor at Griffith University.
Ali’s approach is to design beyond structural engineering by analysing the overall purpose of a space, considering its users, its lifecycle and its environmental footprint.


Nathan Benbow
Engineering Design Manager, Australian Sustainable
Hardwoods (ASH)

Nathan, Young Engineer of the Year – Victoria Winner for 2021 is a highly skilled structural engineer who genuinely believes there is a better way to build. He is passionate about mass timber design and construction and is doing what he can to make positive change in the local construction industry.
Nathan has delivered many note-worthy projects during his career, including the Royd Clan’s House in Ceres, Adina Hotel’s 55 Southbank Boulevard and the MASSLAM skylight at the Westfield Knox redevelopment.
Nathan joined the team at Australian Sustainable Hardwoods (ASH) in 2021 and is developing the design and detailing capabilities of MASSLAM GLT and assisting project structural engineers to optimise designs using DfMA principles.

Jo Lees
Construction Manager, Hines

Jo Lees is Construction Manager at Hines and oversees the design, programming, procurement, construction and close-out of Hines development projects in Australia. With nearly two decades of experience in the construction industry and across multiple asset classes, Jo brings a track-record of delivering high-quality projects on-time and on-budget to the Hines team.  In her current role, Jo is responsible for the development of the T3 Collingwood – a 15-story, 18,000 square meter concrete and timber hybrid office in the city’s progressive Collingwood neighbourhood which is scheduled for completion September 2023; and 50 Ann St – a 25 storey office tower known as the State Law Building located in Brisbane’s CBD.

Andrew Cartledge
Senior Development Manager, Residential Development, Mirvac

20 yrs residential development experience as a Development Manager across the end to end development process including 10yrs as a Senior Development Manager at Mirvac


Jess Baller
Design Coordinator, Multiplex Australia

With a passion for sustainability and innovation, Jess is an experienced Design Coordinator in the field of construction. She boasts a strong track record of facilitating collaboration between clients, design teams, and construction professionals, effectively bridging the gap between architectural dreams and on-site practicality.
Jess excels in navigating the intricacies of construction projects, ensuring design integrity while closely adhering to project timelines and budgets. She is widely recognized for her meticulous attention to detail and adept problem-solving skills, consistently contributing to successful project outcomes.
Jessica holds a first-class honours degree in Construction Management from Curtin University and has played a pivotal role in the success of a diverse range of projects. These include data centres, apartment complexes, defence facilities, commercial developments, and most notably, Boola Katitjin – the MET academic facility for Murdoch University.

Tyson Infanti
Director of Business Development, Hasslacher Timber Australia

Tyson Infanti is a leader in the mass timber industry, having worked in the supply chain of CLT and Glulam commercial projects since its early days in Australia.
Tyson holds a degree in structural engineering and has spent most of his career in project management and design, with a more recent move into business development with Hasslacher Timber Australia. He has a passion for timber and sustainable construction methods and appreciates the detailed planning and technical aspects of mass timber projects.
With a hands-on, practical approach to his work, Tyson frequently attends the construction site to educate clients and gain more knowledge of the product which we all know and love; wood.

Carey Lyon
Founding Director, Lyons

Carey Lyon is a founding Director of Lyons, one of Australia’s largest and innovative architectural design practices. Lyons is committed to the intellectual exposition of architectural practice, actively folding conceptual ideas into the realities of delivering major projects.
Carey is an acknowledged leader in design within Australia, evidenced by the multi-award-winning projects he has led and co-led, and his long-standing role as Professor of Architecture at RMIT University and peer elected positions for national architecture bodies.
Carey was National President of the Australian Institute of Architects in 2006/2007 and has also been a Board Member of the Green Building Council of Australia, as well as being a current member of the Victorian Design Review Panel. He has been awarded a Life Fellowship of the Australian Institute of Architects and the Presidential Medal from the American Institute of Architects.
His practice’s work has been awarded over 100 national and international design awards, including the Victorian Architecture Medal in 2023, 2018 and 2002 and in 2023 received both the Queensland and Western Australian Medallions.
Lyons represented Australia at the Venice Architecture Biennale in 2023, 2014, 2008 and 2000. The practices work has been extensively published nationally and internationally, including a major monograph by Thames and Hudson called “more – the architecture of Lyons 1996 – 2011”.


Stefan Gerber
Technical Sales & Business Development Manager,
Binderholz Australia

Stefan represents Binderholz Australia Pty Ltd, with focus on the development and supply of refined CLT and Glulam mass timber systems. Stefan has over 25 years experience in the timber and broader construction industry, in Australia and in Europe, and worked across a multitude of disciplines within the sector, ranging from Engineering, R&D, Sales through to Technology Management. Stefan found his life-long passion for working with timber by beginning his career in the European tradition, with an apprenticeship in joinery. Combining his experience and passion with undergraduate and post graduate qualifications in timber engineering and business management, he has a rare and comprehensive understanding of the applications and benefits of mass timber systems in Australia.


Anders Carlsson
Sustainability Manager, Derome Group

As a building engineer I have worked at building sites but I spent most of my time at Derom´s Technical department working on our technical platforms, wood and moisture. Nowadays my focus is on Research and Development, developing solutions for our house companies. I’m also Sustainability Manager for the Derome Group.


Jason Hursthouse
Project Director, Holmes Solutions, NZ

After completing study with a diverse mix of geology, economics and project management experience, I was drawn toward the technology and development company Holmes Solutions. I have worked in the construction team for six years in project director and business development roles. I seek opportunities to collaborate and drive the construction industry forward. Our team work on major projects for world-leading clients using evidence-based design to create new technologies.

At Holmes Solutions, we believe in transforming the building industry and we see mass timber as a key piece of the puzzle. We’re working to understand the challenges and use innovation to overcome them. I am passionate and excited about this work and journey the sector is on.


Jon Roebuck
Team Leader Mass Timber, Holmes Solutions, NZ

After many years as a mechanical engineer in the automotive, aerospace and marine engineering industries, I made a change of direction in 2019 to lead the Mass Timber Technology team at the Holmes Solutions R&D centre in Christchurch.

My 30 years since graduation in London have been a journey of discovery, from designing race cars to tackling pressing issues of affordable housing and climate change. I find it rewarding to see the technology we develop making a meaningful difference to our built environment.

Our team have a track record in identifying the future needs of mass timber construction and working with industry leading partners to bring successful products to market. We look forward to playing a key role in enabling the widespread adoption of timber in our cities.


Phil Tondl
Group Manager ‑ Design & Innovation, Lipman

Phil joined Lipman in January 2016 with a passion for design, first-hand appreciation of buildable solutions and a drive to deliver exemplary buildings.
He has positioned himself within industry as a progressive thinker, highly collaborative by nature and committed to delivering genuine innovation.
Phil believes timber has an important place in the future of our industry. He has travelled extensively to ensure Lipman is at the frontier of this emerging construction technology.
He was instrumental in the delivery of the acclaimed Macquarie University Incubator.
In 2019, Phil commenced his current role to lead a growing team through a time of significant change for the construction industry.  He is driving new levels of manufactured content into buildings delivered by Lipman, further consolidating their leadership in the delivery of innovation, quality, and value.

Richard Smith
Director, MBM Consultancy

Richard is a Director at MBM and a highly accomplished quantity surveyor with over 25 years of experience. He firmly believes in unlocking the industry’s potential for smarter, sustainable approaches, as demonstrated by his contributions to significant projects such as Barangaroo and the emergence of Parramatta as a second CBD. Specializing in social and affordable housing, timber construction, and modular schools, MBM has become an authority in these methodologies, anticipating and embracing the next wave of innovative practices.
Richard’s unwavering enthusiasm for the industry plays a vital role in MBM’s exceptional track record. With an unwavering commitment to sustainability and the belief that quality, cost, and time can coexist, Richard continues to champion innovation and drive the industry towards a prosperous and environmentally responsible future.

Dale Jeffs
Site Supervisor, ICON Construction

I am originally from Adelaide and moved to Melbourne 7 years ago. My background is metal fabrication and started in construction from year 12 in 2008 where I completed a school based apprenticeship in Adelaide.
I worked for a company in Adelaide called Tri Metal Engineering for 7 years where I worked on multiple jobs including the RAAF base in Edinburgh SA, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide Convention Centre and SAHMRI (South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute).
I have been working with con for the past 6 years. My first project was 601 Saint Kilda road. I started as a JR foreman on this project where I worked on the structure, façade and an intricate balustrade system. After 601 I worked on park house apartments in Richmond where I was a finishers foreman. I was also was part of the Calvary aged care facility in Caulfield south. There I was part of the residential age care building and subacute wing as the structure foreman and finishes foreman.

Dr Tripti Singh
Centre Director, National Centre for Timber Durability and Design Life

Professor, Dr. Tripti Singh has recently been appointed as Director of the Timber Durability Centre, at the University of Sunshine Coast.  Dr. Singh has an extensive background in timber durability and a global reputation for research excellence.  She is also affiliated as a senior scientist at Scion, New Zealand. Dr Singh has published extensively on the subject of timber durability and works closely with industry through her membership in the joint Australia/New Zealand Committee TM-012 as well as the Australasian Wood Preservation. She has also held leadership positions in the International Research Group on Wood Protection (IRG/WP) and currently serves on the Executive Committee.

Robert Svars
General Manager, Vistek Engineers

Robert is the General Manager of Vistek, a structural engineering firm that has been at the forefront of mass timber’s introduction to the Australian market. He has recently launched V-SET (Services for Engineered Timber) a design/consultancy service specifically tailored to the requirements of mass timber projects. This leverages Vistek’s mass timber experience and broader industry network to help the construction industry embrace low-carbon construction methods at scale.


Amanda Sturgeon
CEO, Built by Nature

Amanda Sturgeon, FAIA is the CEO of Built by Nature, a network and grant-making fund dedicated to creating buildings that work in unison with nature. Previously, as the Regenerative Design and Climate Change Practice Lead at global consultancy firm Mott MacDonald, she brought regenerative design solutions to city scale projects across Australia and the Asia Pacific region. As the former CEO of the International Living Future Institute, she spent a decade creating regenerative frameworks such as the Living Building and Community Challenge programs, scaled the organization globally and created a global movement around Biophilic Design. Amanda is an award-winning architect, author of Creating Biophilic Buildings, a TED Speaker on Bringing Biophilic Design to Life and has an essay in the anthology All We Can Save: Truth, Courage and Solutions to Climate Change. In 2015 she was named as one of the top 10 women  in sustainability with the Women in Sustainability Leadership Award and was elevated to a Fellow of the American Institute of Architects in 2014.

Eric Guenther
Co-Founder & Principal, Interstice, LLC

Eric is a Co-Founder and Principal at Interstice, LLC where he leads digital and structural optimization. He is invested in the development of sustainable and holistic AEC systems through applied research and computational design.   His structural and architectural background allows him to understand the broader goals of projects and implement innovative and cost-effective solutions.   Eric believes in embracing technology but only when balanced with practicality and real world constraints.

Jimmy Walker
Associate, JCB Architects

Jimmy is an Associate at Jackson Clements Burrows Architects, with over 17 years experience in the industry. 
As a Senior Project Architect, Jimmy brings meticulous attention to detail and creative problem-solving skills to every project, with a particular ability to resolve complex issues and tackle project challenges head on.  Throughout his career, he has worked in leading design practices in both Melbourne and Darwin, across multi residential, healthcare, education, residential, social housing, infrastructure, tropical design and remote community work. 
Jimmy has a keen interest in the design and delivery process of Mass Timber structures; and is currently leading JCB’s T3 Collingwood 36 Wellington St project.

Nigel Burdon
Technical Director & Structural Practice Lead VSA, AECOM

Nigel is a Technical Director in the AECOM Melbourne Building Structures team who has worked around the world on various complex and innovative projects. He has a particular interest in designing long-span complex geometry structures, as well as in timber engineering. Nigel’s timber design experience ranges from gridshells to large commercial office buildings. Notable timber experience includes leading the design of the Bunjil Place Council Facility, as well as the award winning Swinburne University Factory of the Future spherical timber meeting room structure. His commercial timber office experience began with the design of Ballarat GovHub which as a first of its size in Victoria helped pave the way for large- scale timber office buildings in the state. Nigel is currently the AECOM Project Director for T3 Collingwood, leading the multidisciplinary engineering team.

Steven Craft
CHM Fire Consultants, Canada

Dr. Steven Craft is a founding partner of CHM Fire Consultants Ltd located in Ottawa, Canada.  He served as an Adjunct Professor in the Fire Safety Engineering Program at Carleton University from 2010- 2019 and was a Research Scientist with Canada’s National Forest Products Research Institute (FPInnovations) from 2006-2011.  He has an undergraduate degree in Forest Engineering from the University of New Brunswick and a PhD in Fire Safety Engineering from Carleton University.  He is the Chair of the ULC Fire Test Committee, is a Vice-chair of ASTM Committee on Fire Standards and, is on the Technical Committee for the Canadian Wood Design Standard, CSA O86, where he Chairs the Task Group on Fire Resistance.  Dr. Craft has been involved in over 20 significant mass timber buildings across Canada.


Olivia Thim
Business Development Manager, Växjö Linnaeus
Sciencepark

I work at Växjö Linnaeus Sciencepark, responsible for business development. Sciencepark is an innovation arena with 4 focus areas:

We are a start-up and want to help small and medium sized companies in their innovation journey.
My last job was 8 years as manager of construction- and energy project manager in a real estate company. I have a strong interest in changing the construction industry because the industry is a major contributor to our carbon footprint. I am also chairman of an association with 30 companies called sustainable Småland, where we highlight hot topics that companies and organisations should be aware of in aiming to meet the goals of 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.


Andrew Ball
President, oWOW, USA

Andrew Ball is the President and Partner of oWOW, an Oakland, CA Real Estate firm with vertically integrated Development, Design, Construction and Property Management Divisions. oWow specializes in apartment buildings using mass timber structures that are priced for the missing middle with incomes between 80 to 120% of AMI.
He was previously President and Partner at RAD Urban, a company specializing in high rise Modular housing projects with internal divisions providing Manufacturing, Design and Construction.
Most notably he was the owner and CEO of Webcor Builders for 20 years growing the company from $20M to $1.4B with notable projects that include the California Academy of Sciences, SFMOMA, Lucas Arts Letterman campus , Electronic Arts headquarters, Oracle campus headquarters, Infinity Towers, Transbay Terminal and many more, until he sold the company to Obayashi corporation.
Mr. Ball was a four time Governor appointed California Water Commissioner, a Board member of the Bay Area Council and co-Chair of its Water Committee, and served as a Board member of the Silicon Valley Leadership Group heading up Water Policy. He has been involved in other industry organizations including the San Francisco Chamber of Commerce, the San Francisco Center for Economic Development, SPUR, Stanford Center for Integrated Facility Engineering, and UC Berkeley’s Center for the Built Environment.

Alar Just
Professor of Structural Engineering, Tallinn University of Technology

Alar Just is a professor at Tallinn University of Technology and a researcher at RISE Research Institutes of Sweden. Dr. Just has been working as a Chief Engineer at the structural design office for 15 years where lead the design of many timber buildings and bridges. His current research is related to fire resistance of timber structures. He has conducted more than 250 fire tests. He is currently supervising 3 PhD students in the field of fire resistance of timber structures. Beside home university he has regular courses at Linneaus University and London City University. Dr. Just is reviewer for several scientific journals, in the scientific board of the conferences Structures in Fire, Wood Building Forum and Wood and Fire.
Alar Just is a head of Estonian delegation in CEN TC 250 SC 5. He is member of TC250 – SC5.T4 project team, drafting the next generation of EN 1995-1-2.

Jane Armstrong
Technical Sales Engineer, Viridi Group

Jane’s passion for innovative systems has made her an industry leader, particularly with the use of prefabrication techniques and mass timber. At Viridi, Jane applies her technical expertise in timber engineering, alongside nearly 8 years of construction in mass timber – to drive adaptable and efficient building solutions. She has a knack of communicating complex engineering problems, in simple and engaging ways.
Jane approaches each project with a passion to embrace and learn from past experiences, developing innovative solutions; and offering clients with responses that address their needs. We are driving change in the construction industry at Viridi, with sustainable, safe and smart building products at the forefront.

Maria Hindy
Project Coordinator, ICON Construction

I have worked in this industry for 6 years, Graduated from the double degree at Deakin University for Architecture & Construction Management. I started as an interned at an architecture firm and worked there for 3 years, then decided to move to the builders side in 2019. I worked at Probuild on T1 jobs all over Melbourne CBD where I was first exposed to Timber on Northumberland Street (54 Wellington St). At Northumberland Street I managed occupancy permit & practical completion process where I needed to understand timber structure handover with the FRV & RBS. I moved to Icon in 2022 and became the Timber Structural Coordinator at 36 Wellington Street. My job involved shop drawing coordination, fire testing execution, Logistics and installation coordination, Moisture Management plan development and execution, Crane crew & lifting equipment coordination, etc..

Projects summary:

  • T3 36 Wellington Street: Commercial, GLT & CLT installation
  • CSL Elizabeth North Stage 2: Pharmaceutical Research & Development
  • Northumberland: Commercial, CLT design
  • West Side Place: Residential Towers, Office / Commercial, 6 Star Hotel

Mei Doery
Project Manager, ICON Construction

With over 12 years’ experience working in the property and construction industry, Mei Doery is a Project Manager at Icon having been with the company for nearly 7 years. Mei grew up with a love of fixing and building things with her older brother. Mei originally studied a Bachelor of Environments in Melbourne with a passion for sustainability and ambitions to become an architect. She eventually swapped to a Master of Construction and has spent time as a client side Project Manager, a Contract Administrator and now Icon Project Manager completing the delivery of 36 Wellington Street a 15 Level Commercial Office Tower.  In the last 3 years, Mei has led the delivery of 480 Elizabeth Street, a 52 Level Student Accommodation Tower in the Melbourne CBD (one of the tallest student accommodation jobs in Australia), The VCCC Centre of Excellence (CoE), a PCA A grade pharmaceutical lab & GMP manufacturing facility and a highly complex health project.

Kieran Hayes
Senior Technical Engineer, XLam Australia

Kieran is an accomplished structural engineer and certified Passiv Haus Designer with extensive experience in mass timber projects. As the Senior Technical Engineer for XLAM, he is responsible for product development, technical inquiries, and design assistance for the ANZ region. He oversees the entire supply chain, from the processing of sawn timber at Hyne’s Tumbarumba mill to the final certification of CLT and Glulam components on construction sites.
In his previous role as a Structural Engineer at XLAM, Kieran led several notable projects, including seven single and double-story mass timber office pods, a glulam warehouse with 36m clear spans, and a 6-storey office utilizing CLT band beams. His prior consulting experience included notable projects such as the New Sydney Fish Markets and Wynyard Place – Shell House.
Kieran’s holistic understanding of building principles, coupled with his background in structural engineering, has earned him chartership in the field. He is passionate about delivering high-quality, sustainable building solutions and remains dedicated to continuing his work in the industry.

James Dibble
Managing Director, Grange Development

 

Join Our Newsletter

To receive issues of ‘Timber & Technology News’ for information on timber and mass wood construction projects, products and building solutions please enter your details below

    Market Sector Category

    Cancel

    Craig Curtis
    Director of Emerging Building Technologies, Seattle, USA

    Craig is a nationally recognized design leader with a focus on innovative, sustainable integrated design and the incorporation of emerging building technologies including mass timber and modular construction. He has extensive experience with mass timber projects including several projects currently in design at Mithun, including an 11-story mass timber condominium project, multiple buildings for the Binderholz company and commercial office structures. Craig also serves in a firmwide role, sharing knowledge across the practice and collaborating with teams on a wide range of project typologies for clients looking to explore the integration of new building technologies. He is a frequent presenter at conferences, design awards juror and architectural studio critic, supporting the advancement of mass timber and development of next generation talent. Craig spent five years at Katerra prior to joining Mithun, where he led the architecture and design division and was responsible for the development of several building platforms utilizing mass timber as the basis for design. While at Katerra, Craig was architect of record for the Catalyst building (designed to ILFI zero energy and zero carbon certification standards), and the development of the Katerra CLT factory in Spokane Valley, WA (now owned and operated by Mercer, Inc.).

    Join Our Newsletter

    To receive issues of ‘Timber & Technology News’ for information on timber and mass wood construction projects, products and building solutions please enter your details below